Accident Piel CP-1315 Super Emeraude N31HE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132137

Date:Thursday 14 March 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Piel CP-1315 Super Emeraude
Owner/operator:Elliott, Henry D.
Registration: N31HE
MSN: 1225
Total airframe hrs:391 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashley Field, Eustis, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC WAS SEATED IN THE RT SEAT & STATED THAT THE PVT RATED PAX WAS FLYING THE ACFT FROM THE LT SEAT. THE PAX STATED THAT THIS WAS ONLY THE SECOND FLT IN THE ACFT & HE HAD HIS HANDS ON THE CONTROL COLUMN TO FEEL THE INPUT BY THE PIC DURING THE APCH & LANDING. THE PIC FURTHER STATED THAT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO THE T-HANGARS ON THE AIRSTRIP. WHEN HE LOOKED BACK TO THE RWY, THE ACFT ATTITUDE WAS 20-25 DEGS NOSE HIGH. THE ACFT THEN STALLED, DESCENDED LT WING LOW, CARTWHEELED, & CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY POSTCRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE ELEVATOR CONTROL INPUT BY THE PIC WHILE HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED, INATTENTIVENESS TO THE AIRSPEED (VS), AND INADVERTENT STALL WHILE ON APPROACH TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA098

Location