Accident Stits SA-7 Skycoupe N92RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132145

Date:Thursday 13 February 1992
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Stits SA-7 Skycoupe
Owner/operator:Legate, Ralph N.
Registration: N92RL
MSN: 33020RL
Total airframe hrs:223 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MO3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE MANEUVERING BELOW 500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A GUY WIRE THAT WAS SUSPENDED BETWEEN TWO POWER LINE TOWERS. THE POWER LOSS WAS CAUSED BY A STUCK OPEN FLOAT IN THE CARBURETOR WHICH RESULTED IN A FLOODED CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE WITH THE GUY WIRE. A FACTOR WAS THE FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY FAILURE OF THE CARBURETOR FLOAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA069

Location