Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N3120X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132174

Date:Saturday 15 February 1992
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N3120X
MSN: 51532
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250C-30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Pelto #1 Oil Platform, Gulf of Mexico, off coast of Lousiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Shipshoal 133 Platform, Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:Houma, Lousiana (HUM/KHUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst en route to Houma, Louisiana from the Shipshoal 133 platform and flying under VFR at 500ft amsl., the helicopter entered a fog bank. The pilot became disoriented and eventually lost control. The helicopter struck the water and later sank at a position 27 miles offshore. The occupants were rescued 3.5 hours after the accident. The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing prior to the flight.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: The pilot's inability to control the helicopter due to spatial disorientation. Factors were the fog and the pilot's failure to receive a weather briefing prior to the flight

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW92LA070 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X14112&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3120X