Accident Cessna 182H N2111W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132183

Date:Sunday 24 October 1993
Time:15:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Frederick A. Ware, Jr.
Registration: N2111W
MSN: 18256559
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2036 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Griswold, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED, 'I ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. ONCE AIRBORNE, A VERY STRONG CROSSWIND TOOK OVER AND THE ENGINE DIDN'T SEEM TO HAVE ITS USUAL POWER.' THE PILOT TRIED TO COUNTERACT THE WIND, BUT THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE CENTERLINE AND IMPACTED TREES ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THERE WAS A STRONG CROSSWIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING TAKEOFF, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TREES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ADVERSE WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA020