Accident Cessna 172N N739GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132186

Date:Friday 22 May 1992
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Mark T. Hafford
Registration: N739GM
MSN: 17270532
Total airframe hrs:6122 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Francis, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caribou, ME (KCAR)
Destination airport:Frenchville, ME (KFVE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS MAKING A LOW PASS OVER A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AT ABOUT 100 TO 200 FT AGL, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A WINDSHEAR. AT THAT TIME, HE WAS USING FULL FLAPS AND AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 55 TO 60 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND STRUCK THE GROUND, DESPITE HIS EFFORTS TO REGAIN CONTROL. AFTER IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST AFTER MOVING ONLY ABOUT 5 FT. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE AT 22 GUSTING TO 30 KTS, AND THAT THERE WAS MODERATE TURBULENCE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE WIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA074