Accident Bede BD-5 N68DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132190

Date:Saturday 2 May 1992
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5
Owner/operator:Shewmaker, Darryl D.
Registration: N68DS
MSN: 0014
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:HONDA EB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castroville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST WHEN THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. A NORMAL CLIMB WAS MADE TO APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET AGL. THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL LEFT TURNS WHILE IN LEVEL FLIGHT AND PROCEEDED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT. DURING THE APPROACH, THE PROPELLER SYSTEM'S VARIABLE CONTROL MECHANISM SLIPPED WHICH ALLOWED THE PROPELLER TO GO TO THE FULL FEATHER POSITION. THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS BETWEEN 160 TO 180 MPH WHEN THIS OCCURRED, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. THE AIRSPEED THEN DROPPED TO APPROXIMATELY 100 MPH AND THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE FLARE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED. THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH THEN IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THE PROPELLER CONTROL SYSTEM PROBABLY VIBRATED LOOSE DURING THE FLIGHT. THIS SYSTEM IS CONTROLLED BY THE PILOT FROM THE COCKPIT WITH A VERNIER KNOB. THE PILOT BUILT THE AIRPLANE AND HAD NOT FLOWN IT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE FLARE. FACTORS WERE THE ENGAGEMENT OF THE PROPELLER FEATHERING SYSTEM AND THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRCRAFT AND THE SLIPPED PROPELLER PITCH CHANGE SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA125

Location