Accident Cessna 150H N23506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132191

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1992
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:John Wells Aviation Services
Registration: N23506
MSN: 15068998
Total airframe hrs:1917 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M99)
Destination airport:(M99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FOLLOWING A HARD TOUCH AND GO LANDING CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. ONE WITNESS OBSERVED THE PREVIOUS TOUCH AND GO TO BE SIMILARLY HARD FOLLOWED BY A BOUNCE BACK INTO THE AIR AND A PERCEIVED DIFFICULTY WITH THE CROSS WIND. THIS WITNESS REPORTED THAT FOLLOWING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE ASSUMED A STEEP NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, NEAR A STALL, PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE TREES TAIL FIRST. THE AIRPLANE CUT A SWATH APPROXIMATELY 200 YARDS LONG THROUGH THE TREES PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND HIS IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA126

Location