Accident Cessna 172P N54860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132192

Date:Saturday 16 May 1992
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Mac Dan Aviation
Registration: N54860
MSN: 17275070
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL THAT HE WAS HAVING CONTROL PROBLEMS SHORTLY AFTER HE DEPARTED ON THE IFR FLIGHT; HE REQUESTED TO RETURN TO CDW. THE PILOT WAS VECTORED FOR THE LOCALIZER APPROACH TO RUNWAY 22; HOWEVER DURING THE APPROACH THE FLIGHT DEVIATED LEFT OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE. WHEN HE SIGHTED THE RUNWAY, IT WAS OFF HIS RIGHT SIDE, AND ABOUT 600 TO 700 FEET BELOW. HE BANKED STEEPLY RIGHT, LOWERED FLAPS 10 DEGREES AND SIDESLIPPED THE AIRPLANE TO LOSE ALTITUDE. THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN, OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A RAVINE. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT THE LAST 200 FEET OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE LOGBOOK, THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED AN INSTRUMENT RATING MORE THAN SIX MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD NOT LOGGED ANY ACTUAL INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME SINCE THEN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR OPERATION. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA066