Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N52638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132204

Date:Sunday 5 April 1992
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Gjovaag, Inghard J.
Registration: N52638
MSN: 177RG1222
Total airframe hrs:2267 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DESCENDING IN IMC ON AN IFR FLT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING AND THE ACFT IMPACTED OBSTACLES WHILE HE WAS ATTMEPTING TO LAND ON A ROAD. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED THE LOSS OF POWER. THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, CAUSE UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA068

Location