Accident Cessna 172M N20209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132220

Date:Friday 1 May 1992
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Wings & Nuts Flying Club
Registration: N20209
MSN: 1726097
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amelia, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chesterfield, VA (W98
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS WERE ABOARD. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE OPERATOR, THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO CONDUCT A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. A SHORT FIELD LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A 2100 FOOT LONG GRASS STRIP. A LANDING WAS MADE AT AN APPROACH SPEED OF 70 MPH, USING FULL FLAPS. DURING THE LANDING, A DECISION WAS MADE TO ABORT THE LANDING BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ADEQUATELY DECELERATING AND INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY LENGTH REMAINED. ENGINE POWER WAS INCREASED TO ABORT THE LANDING, AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT ABOUT 350 FEET PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE LANDED ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE THAT RESULTED IN AN LANDING OVERRUN AND COLLISION WITH AN EMBANKMENT. CONTRIBUTING WAS FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO AROUND AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA053

Location