Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4341T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132225

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1988
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Diamond Carpet Marketers, Inc.
Registration: N4341T
MSN: 28-7105214
Total airframe hrs:6544 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:19N
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION IN THE SELECTED TANK WITH USEABLE FUEL IN THE OTHER TANK.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27347