Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8172P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132226

Date:Saturday 26 November 1988
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8172P
MSN: 28-8090262
Total airframe hrs:1223 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danielson, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:5B3
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RECOGNIZE A STALL AND TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION PRIOR TO EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF CONTROL.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27348