Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2127J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132240

Date:Sunday 23 April 1989
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Gull Aviation
Registration: N2127J
MSN: 28-7916204
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4124 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dushore, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:N88
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:COLLISION WITH TREES DURING A REJECTED TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE TURF STRIP DUE TO THE PILOTS FAILURE TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THE EXISTING WIND.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28193