Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N555GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132248

Date:Sunday 16 October 1988
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Clark Aviation
Registration: N555GC
MSN: 45317
Total airframe hrs:1414 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wallingford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wallingford, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AND CRASHED IN A TRACTOR TRAILER PARKING LOT, DESTROYING THE HELICOPTER AND CAUSING SERIOUS INJURIES TO THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN IMPROPER FUEL FLOW SWITCH, WHICH HAD NO CHECK VALVE PROTECTION INSTALLED ON SYSTEM NO 1. THE FAA CERTIFICATION BRANCH (ASW-170) STATED THAT IF THE WRONG FUEL FLOW SWITCH IS USED AND THE BOOST PUMP CIRCUIT BREAKERS ARE PULLED, A FLAME OUT IS LIKELY. THE PILOT SAID HE PULLED THE MASTER CAUTION BREAKER AND MAY HAVE PULLED THE BOOST PUMP BREAKERS 'PREPARING FOR LANDING'. THE FUEL BOOST PUMP CIRCUIT BREAKERS WERE PULLED AND THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 27 GAL OF FUEL REMAINING, WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT.

Of the five persons on board, two were seriously injured, and three received minor injuries. Registration N555GC cancelled by the FAA on December 12, 1988

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC89FA013 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27148&key=1&queryId=c121299a-1bc0-4edb-abac-c2fc42b5af1e&pgno=8&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=555GC