Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6921W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13226

Date:Saturday 9 May 1981
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6921W
MSN: 28-21093
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstown Ctr, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot alcohol lvls:bld .047%;urn .077%;gstrc .982%.Plts son stated father going to commit suicide.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB