Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9835W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13231

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Industrial Aviation Corporation
Registration: N9835W
MSN: 28-23341
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lizemores, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 4/23/68.Pilot had not soloed. Aircraft presumed to have been stolen during early am hrs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA68A0045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB