Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N3128G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132324

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1988
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Gradney Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N3128G
MSN: 2488
Total airframe hrs:3184 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakridge, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WHILE SLINGING A LOG THE PILOT ALLOWED THE LOG/SLING LINE TO CONTACT A TREE. THE MOMENTUM OF THE LOG AND HELICOPTER BOWED THE TREE OVER WHEN THE LINE CONTACTED IT. THE PILOT CHOSE TO RELEASE THE LOG FROM THE SLING LINE RATHER THAN DISENGAGE THE ENTIRE LINE AND LOG FROM THE HELICOPTER. ONCE THE LOG SEPARATED, THE LINE CAUGHT IN THE TREE WHICH RETURNED TO AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE AND PULLED THE LINE TIGHT. THE FORCE APPLIED TO THE HELICOPTER AS THE LINE TIGHTENED, IN TURN ROTATED THE HELICOPTER ABOUT ITS LONGITUDINAL AXIS TO A POINT WHEREBY THE PILOT LOST CONTROL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED INTO THE TREES AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001213X26393&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=LA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3128G