Incident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4049P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132342

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1988
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Heyde Aviation Center, Inc.
Registration: N4049P
MSN: 23-1526
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4206 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toledo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:OH17
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:FATIGUE FRACTURE, FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED, WHICH LEAD TO THE LOSS OF A PROPELLER BLADE FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE. THIS IN TURN LEAD TO THE MARGINAL CONTROLLABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X26495