Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N91BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132343

Date:Sunday 16 October 1988
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Texas Air Charter
Registration: N91BB
MSN: 31-141
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6373 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburg, Hidalgo County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:McAllen Miller International Airport (MFE/KMFE) McAllen, Hidalgo Count
Destination airport:William P. Hobby Airport (HOU/KHOU) Houston, Texas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A DOUBLE ENGINE FAILURE. PILOT STATED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED, IN CLIMB TO CRUISE, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED LEFT, THE STALL WARNING ACTIVATED, AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A LEFT SPIRAL. THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED DURING THE TWO-TURN SPIRAL. PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINES WERE UNSUCCESSFUL.

PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY MADE A SUCCESSFUL GEAR UP EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY POST-CRASH FIRE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH ENGINE FUEL SYSTEMS WERE CONTAMINATED WITH WATER AND DISSOLVED SOLIDS. AIRCRAFT HAD JUST BEEN REFUELED AT A FOREIGN AIRPORT.

REGISTRATION N91BB CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON MARCH 14, 1989 AS "DESTROYED"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW89FA007 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27055&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=91BB
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160406200157/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1988/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-mcallen/