Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4608R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132347

Date:Saturday 8 October 1988
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4608R
MSN: 28-21357
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2629 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:06C
Destination airport:WI47
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO OIL STARVATION AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED EMERGENCY LANDING, DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A SWIMMING POOL, BEFORE COMING TO REST ON THE GROUND AND A CHAIN LINK FENCE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27001