Accident Piper PA-28-151 N9184K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13235

Date:Thursday 1 July 1976
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Nca,Inc
Registration: N9184K
MSN: 28-7615180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot at low altitude observing ships.Second aircraft in vicinity proceeding sw.Ops sail flight rstrn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB