Accident Piper PA-28-161 N29216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132383

Date:Monday 24 July 1989
Time:22:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Michael Kahlman
Registration: N29216
MSN: 28-7916421
Total airframe hrs:3855 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stonington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HFD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) AND HIS LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS (DARK NIGHT & FOG) AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28968