Accident Cessna 150M N9329U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132384

Date:Friday 18 August 1989
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Scott Hrdy
Registration: N9329U
MSN: 15078278
Total airframe hrs:2842 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:1C5
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT FOLLOWING A PREMATURE LIFT-OFF RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29067