Accident Piper PA-22 N5925D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132385

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1989
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Oscar & Marlys Cordoba
Registration: N5925D
MSN: 22-4587
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:PVP
Destination airport:PVP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PERFORMED AT THE LAST OVERHAUL WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE OF THE #3 MAIN BEARING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA FOR THE EMERGENCY LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28873