Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush N8425V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132389

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8425V
MSN: 2185R
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bono, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A GO-AROUND RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE STALLING/MUSHING AND DESCENDING OUT OF CONTROL UNTIL COLLISION WITH TREES.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28935