Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6805W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13239

Date:Friday 30 July 1976
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6805W
MSN: 28-20940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gosport, In -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed apchg acdt site at low altitude in cond of low clg & fog.R wing hit pole abt 50ft agl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB