Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8371K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132393

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1989
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bettencourt Flying Service Inc
Registration: N8371K
MSN: 666B
Total airframe hrs:2046 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT A TAKEOFF ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE WATER ON THE AIRSTRIP.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28851