Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7223F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13240

Date:Thursday 9 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7223F
MSN: 28-25135
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jasper,Tenn
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was told of thunderstorm activity by control twr. Pilot blood alcohol level 0.09 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB