Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7597W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132400

Date:Monday 21 August 1989
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7597W
MSN: 28-1551
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2242 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clendenin, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:W42
Destination airport:I89
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S DELAY IN DIVERTING TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT, AND THE LIGHT POLE WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29047