Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2752M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132402

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Beverly Flight Center,Inc.
Registration: N2752M
MSN: 28-7816305
Total airframe hrs:3175 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BVY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:COLLISION WITH TREES DURING AN ABORTED LANDING AND ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND WITH INSUFFICIENT REMAINING RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28955