Accident Piper PA-28-180 N56759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132408

Date:Friday 30 June 1989
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Airways Sheetmetal, Inc.
Registration: N56759
MSN: 28-7405030
Total airframe hrs:3743 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snoqualmie Pass, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GEG
Destination airport:YCD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DESCISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT ENTERING A BOX CANYON WITH INSUFFICIENT SPEED AND ALTITUDE TO MANEUVER OUT OF THE CONFINED AREA. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE TERRAIN AND WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28689