Accident Cessna A152 N7610A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132412

Date:Saturday 29 July 1989
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7610A
MSN: A1520738
Total airframe hrs:4269 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OSH
Destination airport:OSH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT, AND POOR EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER DUE TO SELF INDUCED PRESSURE AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT ASSOCIATION'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE OPERATION.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28759