Accident Cessna 210N N873PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132425

Date:Thursday 31 August 1989
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Nicholas A. Heineman
Registration: N873PJ
MSN: 21064769
Total airframe hrs:750 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BID
Destination airport:WST
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ENSURE A SUFFICIENT QUANTITY OF FUEL FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29248