Accident Piper PA-28-181 N43804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132428

Date:Thursday 21 September 1989
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Cleveland Aero Club, Inc
Registration: N43804
MSN: 28-7890020
Total airframe hrs:2206 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PDK
Destination airport:HDI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND; A DELAYED GO-AROUND, AND THE PREMATURE RETRACTIONS OF THE FLAPS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29302