Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7590R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13243

Date:Thursday 20 August 1970
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Raleigh Flying Service Inc
Registration: N7590R
MSN: 28-22157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garner, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot not authorized to leave traffic pattern. Struck power lines 50 ft agl 4 miles from arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71AI009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB