Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13244

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Schaumburg Air
Registration: N55707
MSN: 28-7305449
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck 5/8 in static cable abt 788ft south of runway threshold.Poles not lighted,no hi vis markers.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75AC075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB