Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7172R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132443

Date:Friday 25 August 1989
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7172R
MSN: 28-21882
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2751 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FLG
Destination airport:L26
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN HIS VISUAL LOOKOUT AND FLYING LOW. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ONE INCH DIAMETER TELEPHONE CABLE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29144