Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7825D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132445

Date:Saturday 12 August 1989
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7825D
MSN: 22-5471
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lima, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT FAILED TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29078