Accident Cessna 150C N7872Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132450

Date:Saturday 26 August 1989
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Harold G. Smith
Registration: N7872Z
MSN: 15059972
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3303 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:F88
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE, IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN A PORPOISE OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE TREE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29129