Accident Piper PA-28-181 N43708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132453

Date:Friday 23 June 1989
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Southwest Air Charter
Registration: N43708
MSN: 28-8490099
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2335 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chiloquin, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:APC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PLANNING AND PREPARATION FOR THE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND AN INADVERTENT STALL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, GUSTY CROSSWIND, UPSLOPING RUNWAY, AND HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28665