Accident Hughes 269C N81AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132460

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Crescent Airways
Registration: N81AM
MSN: 700941
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HWO
Destination airport:HWO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE SEVERE FUSELAGE VIBRATION (GROUND RESONANCE) AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION TO AVOID OR COMPENSATE FOR THE OCCURRENCE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW SHOCK STRUT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29200