Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4385L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132468

Date:Friday 24 March 1989
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Dyna Flite Corp.
Registration: N4385L
MSN: 28-8590024
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:39N
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH LED TO ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27993