Accident Cessna 150F N8260F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132469

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1989
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Charles E. Carson
Registration: N8260F
MSN: 15064360
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2482 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT AND PLAN WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TREES. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF WITH AN OVER GROSS WEIGHT CONDITION.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28039