Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3169V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132474

Date:Sunday 30 April 1989
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3169V
MSN: D-602
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3920 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierraville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:005
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO LAND DOWNWIND ON THE RUNWAY AND THE INABILITY TO ATTAIN A CLIMB AFTER ABORTING THE LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28139