Accident Piper PA-34-200 N4374T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132491

Date:Friday 24 March 1989
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Steve Mayes
Registration: N4374T
MSN: 34-7250080
Total airframe hrs:4310 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C-1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elsinore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:L66
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:CFI DISPLAYED POOR JUDGEMENT IN HIS DEMONSTRATION OF SINGLE ENGINE OPERATION OF A TWIN ENGINE ACFT. HIS LACK OF SUPERVISION OF AN IMPROPER, DETERIORATING SITUATION ASSURED AN UNSUCCESSFUL CONCLUSION.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27926