Accident Halstead SANDPIPER N339RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132495

Date:Friday 17 March 1989
Time:11:02
Type:Halstead SANDPIPER
Owner/operator:Richard J. Halstead
Registration: N339RH
MSN: RJ82
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT/BUILDERS IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE RUDDERVADOR AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE FAA TO DETECT THE FLAW DURING THE CERTIFICATION OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27846