Accident Poehls BOBCAT N80927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132498

Date:Thursday 23 March 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Poehls BOBCAT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80927
MSN: 2511
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AT AN ALTITUDE WHICH WAS TOO LOW TO PERMIT RECOVERY.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27882