Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna A185F C-GCMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132504

Date:Thursday 4 May 1989
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GCMT
MSN: 18502467
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2585 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SQR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE FUEL EXHAUSTION WAS DUE TO THE PILOT NOT ASSURING AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY FOR THE FLIGHT BY VISUAL INSPECTION DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT WITH A KNOWN INACCURACY IN THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATING SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28238

Location