Accident Teratorn Tierra II N87KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132506

Date:Sunday 25 June 1989
Time:11:30
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87KS
MSN: 622053
Engine model:BOMBARDIER ROTAX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Berlin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE GO-AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28516