Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N5011C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132509

Date:Monday 5 June 1989
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Keith Simecek
Registration: N5011C
MSN: D2273
Total airframe hrs:3841 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:PHL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE ROTATION, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT MUSHED STALL AND COLLISION WITH TREES.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28529